Advance Program – Technical Papers

Session 1:   Validation and Verification I
Session 2:   Maintenance and Evolution
Session 3:   Program Understanding
Session 4:   Testing I
Short Papers 1 and Demonstrations
Session 5:   Code Generation
Session 6:   Configuration Management & Security
Session 7:   Aspect-Oriented Programming
Session 8:   Software Visualization
Short Papers 2
Session 9:   Validation and Verification II
Session 10: Testing II

Wednesday, November 9th
8:45 Opening Remarks and Welcome
(Renaissance I, II and III)
9:00 Keynote
(Renaissance I, II and III)
The Power of Software
Alfonso Fuggetta - CEFRIEL, Politecnico di Milano
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 Session 1
Validation and Verification I
Chair: Bob Hall

(Renaissance I, II and III)
Exploiting Predicate Structure for Efficient Reachability Detection
Sujatha Kashyap, Vijay Garg – University of Texas, Austin
Session 2
Maintenance and Evolution
Chair: Michael Goedicke

(Renaissance IV and V)
A Component Model for Internet–Scale Applications
Steven Reiss – Brown University
11:30 Application of Design for Verification with Concurrency Controllers to Air Traffic Control Software
Aysu Betin–can, Tevfik Bultan – University of Claifornia Santa Barbara; Mikael Lindvall, Benjamin Lux, Stefan Topp – Fraunhofer Center for Experimental Software Engineering, Maryland
Automating the Performance Management of Component–Based Enterprise Systems through The Use of Redundancy
Ada Diaconescu– University College Dublin; John. Murphy – Dublin City Unievrsity
12:00 Efficient Temporal–Logic Query Checking for Presburger Systems
Dezhuang Zhang, Rance Cleaveland – State University of New York at Stony Brook
UMLDiff: An Algorithm for Object–Oriented Design Differencing
Zhenchang Xing, Eleni Stroulia, University of Alberta
12:30 Lunch
14:00 Session 3
Program Understanding
Chair: Perry Alexander

(Renaissance I, II and III)
Identifying Traits with Formal Concept Analysis
Adrian Lienhard – University of Berne; Stéphane Ducasse – University of Savoie; Gabriela Arévalo – University of Berne
Session 4
Testing I
Chair: Kurt Stirewalt

(Renaissance IV and V)
Blowtorch: A Framework for Firewall Test Automation
Daniel Hoffman, Kevin Yoo – University of Victoria
14:30 Precise Identification of Composition Relationships for UML Class Diagrams
Ana Milanova – Rensselaer Polythechnic Institute
An Analysis of Rule Coverage as a Criterion in Generating Minimal Test Suites for Grammar–based Software
Mark Hennessy, James Power – NUI Maynooth
15:00 On Dynamic Feature Location
Rainer Koschke, Jochen Quante – University of Bremen
TestFocus: Automatic Test Factoring for Java
David Saff, Shay Artzi, Jeff Perkins, Michael Ernst – MIT
15:30 Coffee break
Short Papers Session 1 and Demos

Chairs: Alex Egyed and Thomas Alspaugh

Toward Automated Test Case Generation for Engineering Programs via Predicate Abstraction
Songtao Xia, Ben Di Vito – NASA Langley Research Center; Cesar Munoz National – Institute of Aerospace
A visual language and environment for composing web services
Na Liu, John Grundy, John Hosking – University of Auckland
Let's Agree to Disagree
Shiva Nejati, Marsha Chechik – University of Toronto
Learning to Verify Branching Time Properties
Abhay Vardhan, Mahesh Viswanath – University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
A Similarity-Aware Approach to Testing Based Fault Localization
Dan Hao, Ying Pan, Lu Zhang, Wei Zhao, Hong Mei, Jiasu Sun – Peking University
Simon: A Tool for Logical Design Space Modeling and Analysis
Yuanfang Cai , Kevin Sullivan – University of Virginia
Process Support to Help Novices Design Software Faster and Better
Aaron Cass – Union College; Leon Osterweil – University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Lattice-Based Adaptive Random Testing
Johannes Mayer – University of Ulm
Domain Modeling with Feature Models, Use Cases and Use Case Realizations - A Novel Application of the Commercial Requirements Management Tool Telelogic DOORS
Magnus Eriksson – Land Systems Hägglunds AB; Henrik Morast – Syntell AB; Jurgen Borstler – Umeå University; Kjell Bord – Land Systems Hägglunds AB;
A Unified Fitness Function Calculation Rule for Flag Conditions to improve Evolutionary Testing
Xiyang Liu, Hehui Liu, Bin Wang – Software Engineering Institute
A Strategy for Efficient Verification of Relational Specifications, Based on Monotonicity Analysis
Marcelo Frias, Rodolfo Gamarra, Gabriela Steren, Lorena Bourg – University of Buenos Aires
A Threat-Driven Approach to Modeling and Verifying Secure Software
Dianxiang Xu, Kendall Nygard – North Dakota State University
Quasi-random Testing
Robert Merkel, Tsong Yueh Chen – Swinburne University of Technology
Automated Path Generation for Software Fault Localization
Tao Wang, Abhik Roychoudhury – National University of Singapore
Constraint-based test data generation in the presence of stack-directed pointers
Amaud Gotlieb, Tristan Denmat – IRISA/INRIA; Bernard Botella – Thales Aerospace
EA-Miner: A tool for automating aspect oriented requirements identification.
Américo Sampaio, Ruzanna Chitchyan, Awais Rashid, Paul Rayson – Lancaster University
QoS-aware Dynamic Service Composition in Ambient Intelligence Environments
Sonia Ben Mokhtar, Jinshan Liu, Nikolaos Georgantas, Valérie Issarny – INRIA
17:30 Steering Committee Meeting
(Sicilian A and B)
Thursday, November 10th
9:00 Keynote
(Renaissance I, II and III)
Virtual Humans: Lessons Learned in Integrating a Large-Scale AI Project
Bill Swartout - Institute for Creative Technologies, University of Southern California
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 Session 5
Code Generation
Chair: Bernd Fischer

(Renaissance I, II and III)
ClassSheets: Automatic Generation of Spreadsheet Applications from Object–Oriented Specifications
Gregor Engels – University of Paderborn; Martin Erwig – Oregon State University
Session 6
Configuration Management & Security
Chair: Mary Jean Harrold

(Renaissance IV and V)
Secure Sharing Between Untrusted Users in a Transparent Source/Binary Deployment Model
Eelco Dolstra – University of Utrecht
11:30 Generation of Visual Editors as Eclipse Plug–Ins
Karsten Ehrig, Claudia Ermel, Stefan Hänsgen, Gabriele Taentzer – Technical University of Berlin
Automating Experimentation on Distributed Testbeds
Yanyan Wang, Matthew Rutherford – University of Colorado at Boulder; Antonio Carzaniga, Alexander Wolf – University of Lugano/University of Colorado at Boulder
12:00 GXX – Extensible, Flexible, Modular Code Generator
Galen Swint, Calton Pu, Gueyoung Jung – Georgia Institute of Technology; Charles Consel - INRIA/LaBRI; Wenchang Yan, Younggyun Koh, Qinyi Wu - Georgia Institute of Technology; Akhil Sahai - HP Laboratories; Koichi Moriyama - Sony Corporation
AMNESIA: Analysis and Monitoring for Neutralizing SQL–Injection
William Halfond, Alessandro Orso – Georgia Institute of Technology
12:30 Lunch
14:00 Session 7
Aspect-Oriented Programming
Chair: Julian Richardson

(Renaissance I, II and III)
Timna: A Framework for Automatically Combining Aspect Mining Analyses
David Shepherd - University of Delaware; Jeffrey Palm - Northeastern University; Lori Pollock - University of Delaware; Mark Chu-Carroll, IBM T.J.Watson Research Center
Session 8
Software Visualization
Chair: Paul Gruenbacher

(Renaissance IV and V)
A Generic Approach to Supporting Diagram Differencing and Merging
Akhil Mehra, John. Grundy, John Hosking – University of Auckland
14:30 A Parameterized Interpreter for Modelling Different AOP Mechanisms
Naoyasu Ubayashi, Genki Moriyama - Kyushu Institute of Technology; Hidehiko Masuhara, Tetsuo Tamai - University of Tokyo
Visualization–based Analysis of Quality for Large–Scale Software
Guillaume Langelier, Houari Sahraoui, Pierre Poulin – Université de Montréal
15:00 Coffee break
Short Papers Session 2

Chairs: Alex Egyed and Thomas Alspaugh

(Renaissance I, II and III)
yagg: An Easy-To-Use Generator for Structured Test Inputs
David Coppit – College of William and Mary; Jiexin Lian – University of Illinois at Chicago
Modular Code Security Analysis with Assertion-carrying Programs
Jan Jürjens – TU München
Determining the Cost-Quality Trade-off for Automated Software Traceability
Alexander Egyed – Teknowledge; Stefan Biffl, Matthias Heindl – Vienna University of Technology; Paul Gruenbacher – Johannes Kepler University
Data Mining and Cross-checking of Execution Traces : A re-intepretation of Jones, Harrold and Stasko test information
Tristan Denmat, Mireille Ducassé – IRISA/INSA; Olivier Ridoux IRISA/Université de Rennes 1
A Uniform Deductive Approach for Parameterized Protocol Safety
Jean-Francois Couchot, Alain Giorgetti, Nikolai Kosmatov – Université de Franche-Comte
Properties and Scopes in Web Model Checking
May Haydar – Université de Montreal; Sergiy Boroday, Alexandre Petrenko – Centre de Recherche Informatique de Montreal; Houari Sahraoui – Université de Montreal
A component-based development framework for supporting functional and non-functional analysis in control system design
Johan Fredriksson – Mälardalen University; Massimo Tivoli – University of L'Aquila; Ivica Crnkovic – Mälardalen University;
Synthesis of correct and distributed adaptors for component-based systems: an automatic approach
Marco Autili, Paola Inverardi, Leonardo Mostarda, Massimo Tivoli – University of L'Aquila
A Rigorous Approach for Proving Model Refactorings
Rohit Gheyi, Tago Massoni, Paulo Borba – Federal University of Pernambuco
A Context-sensitive Structural Heuristic for Guided Model Checking
Neha Rungta, Eric Mercer – Brigham Young University
Compositional Reasoning for Port-based Distributed Systems
Alma Juarez Dominguez, Nancy Day – University of Waterloo
State Matching for Efficient Test Input Generation
Willem Visser, Corina Pasareanu – NASA Ames; Padek Pelanek – Masaryk University
Model-Based Self-Monitoring Embedded Programs With Temporal Logic Specifications
Li Tan – The Mathworks
Testing in Resource Constrained Execution Environments
Gregory Kapfhammer – Allegheny College; Mary Lou Soffa – University of Virginia; Daniel Mosse – University of Pittsburgh
Specialization and Extrapolation of Induced Domain Models: Case Studies in Software Effort Modeling
Tim Menzies – Portland State University; Dan Port – Hawaii University; Zhihao Chen – University of Southern California; Hairus Hihn – JPL
Prufrock: A Framework for Constructing Polytypic Theorem Provers
Justin Ward, Garrin Kimmell, Perry Alexander – University of Kansas
NFRs-Aware Architectural Evolution of Component-based Software
Chouki Tibermacine, Régis Fleurquin, Salah Sadou – VALORIA Lab
17:00 Break
18:00 Dinner at Queen Mary
Presentation of ASE Fellow, ACM SIGSOFT Distinguished Paper, and ASE Best Paper Awards
Friday, November 11th
9:00 Keynote
(Renaissance I, II and III)
Designing and Implementing a Family of Intrusion Detection Systems
Richard A. Kemmerer - University of California, Santa Barbara
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 Panel
(Renaissance I, II and III)
Education in Automated Software Engineering
Tom Ellman - Vassar College, USA
Andrea Zisman - City University
John Grundy - University of Auckland, New Zealand
Yves Ledru - Institut d'Informatique et de Mathematiques Appliques de Grenoble, France
Michael Lowry - NASA Ames Research Center, USA
Debra J. Richardson - University of California, Irvine, USA
Motoshi Saeki - Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
12:30 Lunch
14:00 Session 9
Validation and Verification II
Chair: John Penix

(Renaissance I, II and III)
Automatic Verification of Design Patterns in Java
Alex Blewitt, Alan Bundy, Ian Stark – Edinburgh University
Session 10
Testing II
Chair: Alessandro Orso

(Renaissance IV and V)
Automated Replay and Failure Detection in Web Applications
Sara Sprenkle, Emily Gibson, Sreedevi Sampath, Lori Pollock – University of Delaware
14:30 Optimized Run–Time Race Detection and Atomicity Checking Using Partial Discovered Types
Rahul Agarwal, Amit Sastukar, Liqiang Wang, Scott Stoller – SUNY, Stony Brook
Locating Faulty Code Using Failure–Inducing Chops
Neelam Gupta, Haifeng He, Xiangyu Zhang, Rajiv Gupta – University of Arizona
15:00 Reasoning about Real–Time Statecharts in the Presence of Semantic Variations
Subash Shankar, Sinan Asa, Vladimir Sipos, Xiaowei Xu – City University of New York
Empirical Evaluation of the Tarantula Automatic Fault–Localization Technique
James Jones, Mary Jean Harrold – Georgia Institute of Technology
15:30 Closing Ceremony
(Renaissance I, II and III)