Automated Software Engineering - ASE'97

12th IEEE International Conference

November 1 - 5, 1997
Hyatt Regency Lake Tahoe
Incline Village, Nevada; USA

Technical Program Schedule

Saturday November 1

2:00 - 6:00 Tutorial Session 1

Sunday November 2

8:30 - 12:30 Tutorial Session 2
2:00 - 6:00 Tutorial Session 3

Monday November 3

8:45 - 9:00 Opening remarks: Michael Lowry, Yves Ledru, Chris Welty

9:00 - 10:00 Keynote Speaker: Professor Richard Newton:
"The Revolution in Electronic Design Automation:
Implications for Automated Software Engineering"

10:00 - 10:30 Break

10:30 - 12:00 (Double Session)

Synthesis 1:

  1. Automatic Synthesis of Recursive Programs: The Proof-Planning Paradigm
    Alessandro Armando, Alan Smaill, and Ian Green
  2. Moving Proofs-As-Programs Into Practice
    James L. Caldwell
  3. A Structured Approach for Synthesizing Planners from Specifications
    Biplav Srivastava, Subbarao Kambhampati, and Amol Mali
Requirements and Process:

  1. Formal Specification of Human-Computer Interaction by Graph Grammars under Consideration of Information Resources
    Bettina Eva Sucrow
  2. Processing Natural Language Requirements
    Vincenzo Ambriola and Vincenzo Gervasi
  3. Tools Supporting the Creation and Evolution of Software Development Knowledge
    Scott Henninger
12:00 - 1:30 Lunch

1:30 - 3:00 Double Session

Reverse Engineering I:
  1. A Metric-based Approach to Detect Abstract Data Types and State Encapsulations
    Jean-Francois Girard, Rainer Koschke, and Georg Schied
  2. Automatic High-Quality Reengineering of Database Programs by Temporal Abstraction
    Yossi Cohen and Yishai A. Feldman
  3. Extracting Objects from Legacy Imperative Code
    Ricky E. Sward and Thomas C. Hartrum
Verification I:
  1. Web-based Formal Methods Tools
    Joseph Goguen, Kai Lin, Akira Mori, Grigore Rosu, and Akiyoshi Sato
  2. Specification and Validation of the CO4 distributed knowledge system using LOTOS
    Charles Pecheur
  3. Using KIV to Specify and Verify Architectures of Knowledge-Based Systems
    Dieter Fensel and Arno Schonegge
3:00 - 3:30 Break

3:30 - 4:45 Poster Session

  1. Modelling the Application Domains of Software Engineering Technologies
    Andreas Birk
  2. Interactive Component-Based Software Development with Espresso
    Ted Faison
  3. Towards Semantic-Based Object-Oriented CASE Tools
    Robert France, Matthew P. Evett, and Emanuel Grant
  4. A static analysis for program understanding and debugging
    Ronan Gaugne
  5. Reactive System Validation Using Automated Reasoning Over a Fragment Library
    Robert J. Hall
  6. Feedback Handling in Dynamic Task Nets
    Carl-Arndt Krapp and Bernhard Westfechtel
  7. Mechanising Requirements Engineering: Reuse and the Application of Domain Analysis Technology
    W. Lam and S. Jones
  8. Strategies of Structural Synthesis of Programs
    Mihhail Matskin and Enn Tyugu
  9. Genetic Algorithms for Dynamic Test Data Generation
    Christoph C. Michael, Gary E. McGraw, Michael A. Schatz, and Curtis C. Walton
  10. From Formal Specifications to Natural Language: A Case Study
    John Punshon, J. P. Tremblay, P. G. Sorenson, and P. S. Findeisen
  11. Towards a Design Assistant for Distributed Embedded Systems
    Dorothy Setliff, Jay Strosnider and Jose Madriz
  12. Enhancing the Component Reusability in Data-Intensive Business Programs through Interface Separation
    Hee Beng Kuan Tan
  13. An Automated Object-Oriented Testing for C++ Inheritance Hierarchy
    Chun-Chia Wang
  14. Formally Specifying Engineering Design Rationale
    Keith Williamson, Michael Healy, Mike Uschold, and Rob Jasper
  15. Modeling Software Processes by Process and Object Ontologies
    Takahira Yamaguchi
4:55 Sunset

5:30 - 7:00 Demonstrations

Tuesday November 4

8:30 - 9:30 Double Panel Session

Panel 1: Large Scale Software Transformation: Lessons Learned from the Year 2000 Problem

Panel 2: Category Theory: Past Impact and Future Prospects for Automated Software Engineering

9:30 - 10:00 Break

10:00 - 11:00 Double Session

  1. Notes on Refinement, Interpolation and Uniformity
    Theodosis Dimitrakos and T. S. E. Maibaum
  2. Exploiting Domain-Specific Knowledge To Refine Simulation Specifications
    David Pautler, Steve Woods, and Alex Quilici
Program Understanding:
  1. Augmenting Abstract Syntax Trees for Program Understanding
    Christopher A. Welty
  2. A Contribution to Program Comprehension by Program Analysis: Application to Numerical Programs
    Yamine Ait-Ameur
11:00 - 11:30 Break

11:30 - 12:30 Double Session

  1. Application of formal methods to the development of a software maintenance tool
    Sandrine Blazy and Philippe Facon
  2. TESS: Automated Support for the Evolution of Persistent Types
    Barbara Staudt Lerner
Synthesis II:
  1. Precise Specification and Automatic Application of Design Patterns
    Amnon H. Eden, Joseph Gil, and Amiram Yehudai
  2. Correct-Schema-Guided Synthesis of Steadfast Programs
    Pierre Flener, Kung-Kiu Lau, and Mario Ornaghi
12:30 - 6:30 pm Free Afternoon, various activities

  1. Workshop on Code-Base Management Systems (run by Tom Emerson, Cordell Green, and Lawrence Markosian)
  2. Informal Demos
  3. Boat Tour of Lake Tahoe
  4. Hiking
  5. Other activities around Lake Tahoe
6:30 - 8pm Banquet

Wednesday November 5

9:00 - 10:00 Invited Speaker: Paul C. Clements, SEI Carnegie Mellon University:
"Opportunities for Automation in Software Architecture"

10:00 - 10:30 Break

10:30 - 12:00 (Double Session)

  1. Mapping Software Architectures to Efficient Implementations via Partial Evaluation
    Renaud Marlet, Scott Thibault, and Charles Consel
  2. Automated Configuration of Distributed Applications from Reusable Software Architectures
    H. Gomaa and G. A. Farrukh
  3. Declarative Specification of Software Architectures
    John Penix, Perry Alexander, and Klaus Havelund
Reverse Engineering II:
  1. Applying Concept Formation Methods to Object Identification in Procedural Code
    Houari A. Sahraoui, Walcelio Melo, Hakim Lounis, and Francois Dumont
  2. A Formal Automated Approach for Reverse Engineering Programs with Pointers
    Gerald C. Gannod and Betty H. C. Cheng
  3. Data Flow Analysis within the ITOC Information System Design Recovery Tool
    John V. Harrison and Anthony Berglas
12:00 - 1:30 Lunch

1:30 - 3:00 (Double Session)

  1. Facilitating an Automated Approach to Architecture-based Software Reuse
    Yonghao Chen and Betty H. C. Cheng
  2. NORA/HAMMR: Making Deduction-Based Software Component Retrieval Practical
    Johann Schumann and Bernd Fischer
  3. Retrieving Software Components That Minimize Adaptation Effort
    Lamia Labed Jilani, Jules Desharnais, Marc Frappier, Rym Mili, and Ali Mili
Verification II:
  1. Modular Flow Analysis of Concurrent Software
    Matthew Dwyer
  2. Research directions for automated software verification: Using trusted hardware
    Premkumar Devanbu and Stuart Stubblebine
  3. On the Verification of VDM Specification and Refinement with PVS
    Savi Maharaj and Juan Bicarregui
3:30 - 4:30 Panel: "Education: The Key to Industrial Emergence"

4:30 - 4:45 Closing Remarks